March 21, 2014
[…] Thus, the exception for failure to take action did not apply.

However, the district court erred in finding that the doctrine of consular nonreviewability applied to the consulate inaction on the request for reconsideration because the “facially legitimate and bona fide reason” did not apply to the request for reconsideration since the consulate took no action on the request and thus the “fail to take action” exception applied.

The regulation, 22 CFR § 42.81(e), provides: “If a visa is refused, and the applicant within one year from the date of refusal adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based, the case shall be reconsidered. In such circumstance, an additional application fee shall not be required.”

Once this is done, consular officials have a duty to reconsider a case and must take action.